Committees and Contacts

Administration Committee deals with administrative, and financial issues and coordinates the budget process. (Jane Gross or Karen Roberson)

Adult Religious Exploration puts together classes, events and other activities to enrich the adult experience. (Lori Sargent)

Aesthetics Committee monitors and makes decisions about the appearance4 of the church (Pat Sturtzel)
                    Roberta Marx Gallery exhibits. (Jill Baker)

Board of Trustees serves the congregation by providing leadership, governance, and communication consistent with UU principles and values. (Lori Sargent)

Caring Ministry coordinates the response, through our Neighborhoods Program (neighborhoods are listed in the back of this directory) to help individuals in our congregation who are in crisis (Roxanne Sturtevant and Margie Fry)

Endowment Fund Board, an elected committee, is responsible for Endowment Fund monies. (Todd Guernig)

Green Sanctuary Committee identifies ways our congregation can make changes in our church community, committees and worship that will nurture the earth and our spirits (Martha Flack)

Grounds Committee is responsible for maintenance and improvement of the church grounds. (Steve Reeves or Diane Guenthner)

House Committee is responsible for coordinating maintenance, use, and improvement of the church building. (Steve Sargent)

Hospitality Committee organizes Coffee Hour and Potluck and occasional special church functions. (Debbie Weeter)

Kenya Education and AIDS Program organizes, conducts fundraisers and monitors the education of over 60 AIDS orphans in Kenya. (Deborah Novgorodoff)

Children and Youth Religious Exploration Committee (CYRE) oversees Children’s religious exploration activities in collaboration with the Director of Lifespan Religious Education. (DLRE Barb Friedland)

 Membership Committee welcomes visitors, is responsible for enrollment of new members, and seeks to involve new members in the church community (Ernie Weill)

Greeters welcome and give information to Sunday visitors.  (Rick McChane)

Committee on Ministry works with the minister to educate the congregation about ministry and conducts an ongoing review of the ministry of the church. (Jean Koehler)

Music Committee assists the Music Director in coordination musical activities and integrating them into the life of the church. (Frank Richmond)

TJUC Promotions Committee promotes TJ’s “brand” to the larger community by sharing its values through publicizing its programs, events and rental opportunities through social/digital and local media. (Ellen Wade)

 Nominating Committee is an elected committee responsible for nominations to elected positions. (Anyone listed on the Committee)

 Personnel Committee advises the Minister and Board in managing all personnel related matters, including up-to–date personnel policies and procedures and a timely and focused employee review process. (Ron Gross or personnelcommittee @tjuc.org)

Social Justice Committee brings social, moral, ethical and religious issues in the larger community to the attention of the congregation. (Leslie Henney)

Stewardship Committee plans and executes the annual pledge drive which constitutes the major financial support of the church. (Dennis Neyman)

Sunday Service Planning Committee coordinates hosts and speakers for services once a month, during the minister’s vacations, and also during the summer months. The committee strives to present diverse speakers from Louisville and beyond on topics relevant to the UU principles and offer an opportunity for members to experience different styles of Sunday service. (Marie Geary)

WinterFair Committee plans, organizes, and supervises the WinterFair Art Festival in December  (Diana Fulner)